Handouts 
DATE / TIME                WORKSHOP                                                                                                    INSTRUCTOR                                                  DOWNLOAD HANDOUT

Thursday 04/25/19

8:00am - 4:30pm             Scoliosis, Stenosis & Osteoporosis: Best... ............................................................. Osar.....................................................................

8:00am - 4:30pm             Stroops: Foundational Training .................................................................................Erickson..............................................................

8:00am - 6:00pm             MASHUP Instructor Certification ..............................................................................Silvas...................................................................

8:00am - 6:00pm             Zumba Basic 1 Instructor Training ...........................................................................Bullard.................................................................

8:00am - 6:00pm             Freedom Barre Instructor Certification ....................................................................Strand..................................................................

9:00am - 5:00pm             Open the Door to Tai Chi Instructor Certification .....................................................Bailey..................................................................

8:00am - 1:30pm             The Ageless Body: Functional Mobility/Flexibility ..................................................Bender.................................................................

2:00pm - 6:00pm             Cardio Combos + Added Resistance ........................................................................Bishop.................................................................

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT

Friday 04/26/19

7:30am - 9:00am             Social 365 Formula for Monetizing Social Media ....................................................Atkinson.............................................................

7:30am - 9:00am             How to Be the Best Small Group Coach ...................................................................Jones...................................................................

7:30am - 9:00am             Dynamic Stability Training: Powered by AXIO .........................................................Bezemer..............................................................

7:30am - 9:00am             HIIT the Conference .....................................................................................................Clayton...............................................................

7:30am - 9:00am             Bender Ball Ultimate Core ..........................................................................................Bender................................................................

7:30am - 9:00am             Preventing Falls with Tai Chi ......................................................................................Bailey..................................................................

7:30am - 9:00am             Aqua Kick & Burn Bootcamp .....................................................................................Watkins...............................................................

9:30am - 11:00am           10 Ways to Launch or Jump-Start Your Business ...................................................Ritchie.................................................................

9:30am - 11:00am           Double the Fun! Double the Results! .........................................................................Erickson..............................................................

9:30am - 11:00am           StrongBoard BURN! Next Level Balance Training ...................................................Gentry.................................................................

9:30am - 11:00am           Work Your Yoga Wheel ...............................................................................................Heinen.................................................................

9:30am - 11:00am           Shoulder 2.0 : Complete Conditioning... ...................................................................Osar.....................................................................

9:30am - 11:00am           Noodle Combos ...........................................................................................................Bishop.................................................................

9:30am - 11:00am           Sport Cycling: Put Your Rear in Gear! .......................................................................Pro.......................................................................

12:15pm - 1:45pm           Nutrition Coaching for Fitness Professionals ...........................................................C. Tom................................................................

12:15pm - 1:45pm           Intro to Steel Mace Training .......................................................................................Valencia.............................................................

12:15pm - 1:45pm           Ballroom & Beyond .....................................................................................................Kahn...................................................................

12:15pm - 1:45pm           Freedom Barre ............................................................................................................Strand.................................................................

12:15pm - 1:45pm           Functional Fitness Assessment for 50+....................................................................Ritchie................................................................

12:15pm - 1:45pm           Aquatic Muscle Mix ....................................................................................................Watkins..............................................................

12:15pm - 1:45pm           Cycling for Every Body ...............................................................................................Johnston............................................................

2:15am -   4:15pm            Put the Fire Out: Response to Inflammation ............................................................Kreun.................................................................

2:15pm  -  4:14pm            Neuroplastic Movement .............................................................................................Parker................................................................

2:15pm  -  4:15pm            VIIT is the New HIIT + Zumba ...................................................................................Brown/Bullard...................................................

2:15pm  -  4:15pm            Anatomy of Twists ......................................................................................................Tarrant................................................................

2:15pm  -  4:15pm            Barre for Active Aging ................................................................................................Bender................................................................

2:15pm  -  4:15pm            Cardio Combos for Active Older Adults.....................................................................Bishop................................................................

2:15pm  -  4:15pm            Sports Cycling: Periodize Your Progress...................................................................Pro......................................................................

4:30pm  -  5:30pm            Tactics to Scaling Your Business to Multiple... ........................................................Jones..................................................................

4:30pm  -  5:30pm            Foam Rolling: Correcting Dysfunctional Movement ...............................................Segawa..............................................................

4:30pm  -  5:30pm            Sculpt, Sweat & Tone .................................................................................................McLean..............................................................

4:30pm  -  5:30pm            Pilates PLUS ...............................................................................................................Kahn...................................................................

4:30pm  -  5:30pm            Tai Chi for Stress Relief .............................................................................................Bailey..................................................................

4:30pm  -  5:30pm            Double Trouble: The Bad Boys of Aqua ...................................................................Howard/Velazquez............................................

4:30pm  -  5:30pm            Ride the Rhythm .........................................................................................................Donnelly.............................................................

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

Saturday  04/27/19

7:00am - 8:00am             FITNESSFEST Obstacle Course ................................................................................N/A.....................................................................

7:00am - 8:00am             Rise & Shine Yoga .......................................................................................................Sridt....................................................................

8:30am - 10:00am           Gut Health: Your First Brain .......................................................................................C. Tom................................................................ 

8:30am - 10:00am           Coaching Squat & Lunge Variations ........................................................................Comana..............................................................

8:30am - 10:00am           Fire Up! + BANG! .........................................................................................................Carr/Strand.......................................................

8:30am - 10:00am           Yoga Prop Party ..........................................................................................................Harrington..........................................................

8:30am - 10:00am           Balance & Power for the Aging Client .......................................................................Ritchie...............................................................

8:30am - 10:00am           Aqua Boot Camp .........................................................................................................Howard..............................................................

8:30am - 10:00am           Schwinn Cycle: If You Build It, They WILL Come .....................................................McLean.............................................................

10:30am - 12:00pm         Three Ball Equation ....................................................................................................Strand................................................................

10:30am - 12:00pm         Steel Mace: Loaded Flow ...........................................................................................T. Tom................................................................

10:30am - 12:00pm         Krav Maga + STRONG by Zumba .............................................................................Reed/Bullard.....................................................

10:30am - 12:00pm         We Bend So We Won't Break ....................................................................................Parker................................................................

10:30am - 12:00pm         StrongBoard Seniors: Active Aging ..........................................................................Gentry................................................................

10:30pm - 12:00pm         Aquatic Core & More ..................................................................................................Watkins..............................................................

10:30pm - 12:00pm         Schwinn Cycle: To Breathless & Back Again ...........................................................McLean.............................................................

12:30pm - 1:30pm           Fitness Pro 101 ............................................................................................................Carr....................................................................

2:00pm - 3:00pm             The Philosophy of Selling Fitness (1hr) ....................................................................Angelin..............................................................

3:00pm - 4:00pm             Tools, Tactics& Algorithms... (1hr) ............................................................................Gray...................................................................

2:00pm - 4:00pm             Corrective Exercise Round-Up ...................................................................................Comana.............................................................

2:00pm - 4:00pm             HIGH Fitness + POUND ..............................................................................................Tycksen/O'Reilly................................................

2:00pm - 4:00pm             Yoga FUNdamentals ...................................................................................................Miller..................................................................

2:00pm - 4:00pm             Pilates at the Barre .......................................................................................................Bender..............................................................

2:00pm - 4:00pm             Female Core 2.0: Complete Conditioning... ..............................................................Osar/Mattek......................................................

2:00pm - 4:00pm             Yin & Yang: A Land & Water Yoga Experience.........................................................Lagerhausen.....................................................

2:00pm - 3:00pm            Aqua Zumba (1hr) ........................................................................................................Bullard...............................................................

4:30pm - 6:00pm             Exercise, Fat Loss & Weight Management ...............................................................Kravitz...............................................................

4:30pm - 6:00pm            Bridging the Gap Between Group Fitness& PT ..........................................................Hopkins.............................................................

4:30pm - 6:00pm            Foam Rolling Injury Prevention ...................................................................................Wagner..............................................................

4:30pm - 6:00pm            Unleashed! + EDM Body Fitness .................................................................................Velazquez/Mora...............................................

4:30pm - 6:00pm            Resistance Yoga ............................................................................................................Howard..............................................................

4:30pm - 6:00pm            Paddleboard Yoga .........................................................................................................Williams............................................................

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

Sunday  04/28/19

8:00am - 6:00pm             POST-CON: STRONG by Zumba .................................................................................Bullard...............................................................

8:00am - 10:00am           Exercise: Ultimate Brain Booster & Stress Reducer ................................................Kravitz...............................................................

8:00am - 10:00am           Surefire Slastix .............................................................................................................Erickson...........................................................

8:00am - 10:00am           Trending Now: HIIT with Active Recovery .................................................................Zacharias.........................................................

8:00am - 10:00am           Yoga for Healthy Back .................................................................................................Harrington........................................................

8:00am - 10:00am           Ballroom Dance for Baby Boomers ...........................................................................Kahn..................................................................

8:00am - 10:00am           Pool Pyramids ..............................................................................................................Howard..............................................................

10:30am - 12:00pm         Hormone Balancing: Exercise Programming... ........................................................Atkinson............................................................

10:30am - 12:00p        Foam Rolling Re-Ren ...................................................................................................Wagner.............................................................

10:30am - 12:00p        Kickin' It, Hittin' It: Fit Mix ...........................................................................................Silvas................................................................

10:30am - 12:00p        Yoga Sculpt & Core ......................................................................................................Ward.................................................................

10:30am - 12:00p        Hip & Knee Replacements: Complete... ....................................................................Osar...................................................................

10:30am - 12:00p        Are You Equipped? ......................................................................................................Lagerhausen....................................................

12:45pm - 2:15pm           Carbohydrate Craziness ..............................................................................................Kravitz...............................................................

12:45pm - 2:15pm           Kinesio-what? The Secret to Client Mobility .............................................................Parker................................................................

12:45pm - 2:15pm           Cardio Party .................................................................................................................Various..............................................................

12:45am - 2:15am           Fascia & Fit ..................................................................................................................Brackney............................................................

12:45am - 2:15am           Aqua Core Training .....................................................................................................Velazquez...........................................................

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

HANDOUT ON-SITE

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

HANDOUT

NO HANDOUT

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

663 W. 2nd Ave. Ste. 14  •  Mesa, AZ 85210  •   480-461-3888   •  info@FitnessFest.org